• Workers Comp Audit Stress Reducer – Use It For Your Next Premium Audit
[…] Plaintiff, Brentwood, and Neuwirth appeal. 

Court Room North Carolina Work Comp Subrogation Gavel

StockUnlimited

There was a standing case on subrogation that reversed the prior case law.

An examination of Easter-Rozelle reveals that the quote Appellant’s urge us to follow is obiter dictum.

The NC Court of Appeals agreed with the trial court.

Appellants contend that N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) mandates a finding by the trial court regarding the “amount of costs of the third party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer” (the “cost sharing consideration”), and that, in the present case, the trial court’s order is incomplete for failing to make any findings of fact regarding the cost sharing consideration.