• Workers Comp Audit Stress Reducer – Use It For Your Next Premium Audit
[…] Picture of Gavel WALSH Jurisdiction Test Court of Appeals

StockUnlimited

If you are not familiar with the WALSH test, click on the link to find out more.  The test is basically: Worked, Accident, Lived, Salaried, and Hired.  By using the first letter of each of these considerations, the name WALSH is noted.

The case  Taylor v. Howard Transportation is one of those very difficult claims where a truck driver can have many states’ jurisdictions involved in making the final determination.

The following is a passage from the North Carolina appeals court decision.

B. Analysis

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36 provides:

Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State (Salaried) and the accident is one which would entitle him or his dependents or next of kin to compensation if it had happened in this State (Accident), then the employee or his dependents or next of kin shall be entitled to compensation

Hand Pointing WALSH Jurisdiction Test Salary Graph

StockUnlimited

(i) if the contract of employment was made in this State,  (Hired)

(ii) if the employer’s principal place of business is in this State(Salaried), or

(iii) if the employee’s principal place of employment is within this State[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36 (2013). (Worked)

Neither HT’s principal place of business nor plaintiff’s principal place of employment was in North Carolina. Thus, in order for the Commission to have subject-matter jurisdiction, plaintiff’s contract of employment (Hired) must have been made in North Carolina. See id.